Search Washington County Marriage and Divorce Records

Washington County marriage and divorce records live in two different offices. The county handles marriage licenses and certified marriage copies through Property Records and Taxpayer Services, while divorce files belong to the District Court. You can apply for a Washington County marriage license, order a certified marriage certificate, and search divorce records by name through the court portal. Marriage records reach back well over a century, and divorce records follow the same public access rules as other court files. The steps, fees, and forms differ by record type, so each one is covered below.

Public Record Search

Sponsored Results

Getting a Marriage License in Washington County

Marriage licenses are issued by Washington County Property Records and Taxpayer Services, not by the court. Applications are processed only at the Government Center at 14949 62nd Street North in Stillwater, and the office line is 651-430-6175. Hours run Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. A couple may apply in Washington County no matter where they live, as long as the marriage takes place in Minnesota.

The license fee is $125. It drops to $50 with qualifying premarital education and a completed Reduced Marriage Fee Educator's Statement under Minn. Stat. § 517.08. Payment is cash or check only. The license is valid for six months from the application date, and applicants must prove they are at least 18.

Washington County marriage license requirements and fee page

A felony conviction adds a rule. The marriage process cannot be used to change a name for a person with a felony conviction; that name change must go through District Court.


How to Apply for a Marriage License

The application has two parts: an online form and an in-person visit. Start online, then finish at the Government Center within seven days to take the oath and pay. Same-day license issuance is offered once the visit is complete. The steps below cover the process.

  1. Complete the online marriage license application linked from the county's marriage page.
  2. Gather proof of age and identity for both applicants.
  3. If using the reduced fee, complete the Reduced Marriage Fee Educator's Statement.
  4. Appear together at the Government Center within seven days to take the oath.
  5. Pay the fee by cash or check; the license issues the same day.

The license is good for six months, so plan the application around the ceremony date. The statute behind the reduced fee and the application requirements is section 517.08.

Minnesota marriage license application statute 517.08 for Washington County

Civil marriage officiants can register with the county for $20, which is a separate process from the couple's license.


Marriage License Application Fields

The application collects the same core details for both applicants. The table below lists the main fields the county requires.

Field LabelTypeRequiredNotes
Full nameTextYesCurrent legal name.
Full name after marriageTextYesDesired post-marriage name.
Current addressTextYesResidential or mailing address.
Social Security numberTextConditionalIf the applicant has one.
Date of birthDateYesProof of age required.
Place of birthTextYesCity, state, country.
Previous marriage informationText or dateIf applicableDetails of prior marriages.
Premarital education statementFormOptionalNeeded for the $50 reduced fee.
Oath and signatureIn personYesAt the Government Center within seven days.

The oath and signature must happen in person, which is why the online form alone does not complete the application.


Washington County Marriage and Divorce Fees

The county sets vital records fees, while court filing and copy fees are set by the state. The table below lists the county's marriage-related fees.

ItemAmount
Marriage license$125
Reduced marriage license with premarital education$50
Certified marriage certificate$10
Marriage application copy$1
Marriage certificate amendment, more than 45 days from filing$40
No marriage verification document$10
Marriage officiant registration$20

Certified copies of divorce decrees are court documents, so they are ordered from Court Administration for $14, not from Property Records.




Getting Certified Copies

Two offices issue certified copies, depending on the record. A certified marriage certificate comes from Property Records and Taxpayer Services for $10. A certified copy of a divorce decree or other court document comes from Court Administration for $14, by calling 651-413-8030, option 6. Plain, uncertified court copies are listed as no charge.

For a name change after a felony conviction, the marriage process will not work. Under Minn. Stat. § 259.13, a person with a felony conviction may apply for a District Court name change for no fee if the action is filed within 180 days after the marriage and a certified copy of the marriage certificate is submitted to the court.

Note: A certified marriage copy comes from the county, while a certified divorce decree comes from the court, so confirm which office holds the record you need.


Minnesota Vital Records and Statewide Tools

Minnesota records marriages through a statewide system, with the county acting as the local registrar for licenses applied for in Washington County. The county is the right place for a license issued here and for a certified copy of a Washington County marriage. For an event recorded in another county, the local registrar there or the statewide system is the better path.

Divorce and other family judgments, by contrast, are court records governed by the Rules of Public Access. They are searched through MCRO and certified through Court Administration, the same as any other court file. Keep the two systems separate so a request goes to the right office the first time.


Public Record Search

Sponsored Results